Conferences
Technical Session Summaries and Schedule at a Glance

 Join us in Edmonton for the CSC Annual Conference. The CSC Conference 2018 Organizing Committee looks forward to hosting you!
May 23 - 27

 


For Schedule at a Glance   click  Latest update: April 15, 2018

To view the Techincal Session Summaries scroll down 

Host Hotel:
 
Edmonton Westin Hotel 

10135  100th Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 0N7 
            Toll Free: 888-627-8530  Direct: (780) 426-3636 ■ Web Site: click HERE 

 

NOTE: A link to the PRESENTATIONS will be emailed to all confirmed delegates prior to the conference.  

* SCHEDULE TOPIC, SPEAKER AND/OR DATES SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE

 
THURSDAY MAY 24, 2018 TECHNICAL SESSIONS
To view the summary, click on the links below (information will be added when available)

 

Time: 7:30 - 8:45AM

Welcome Breakfast for Delegates and Companions - Ballroom

Keynote Breakfast Speaker:
Featuring: Linda Edgecombe "Holy Crap I’m Busy - Moving from Overwhelm and Distraction to Energized and Resilient"
Speaker BIO

 




Time: 9:00 - 10:00AM

1A – Spray Foam Air Barriers, Current Trends and Looking Ahead

Session Presented by: Paul Duffy, Icynene

SUMMARY

1B – Historic Restoration: Utilizing Leading Edge Technology

Session Presented by: Allan Partridge, Next Architecture

SUMMARY

1CLet's Fix Construction Workshop - Part 1

Session presented by: Eric Lussier & Cherise Lakeside

SUMMARY   

Time: 10:30 - 11:30AM

2A – Emerging Solutions, Products and Methods for Getting to Net Zero

Session presented by: Christian Ciafrone, Morrison Hershfield

SUMMARY 

2B – The Fiduciary Duty of the Licensed Design Professionals

Session presented by: Ujjval Vyas, Ph.D., J.D., Alberti Group

SUMMARY

2C – Let's Fix Construction Workshop - Part 2

Session presented by: Eric Lussier & Cherise Lakeside

SUMMARY   

Time: 11:45 - 1:30PM 
  
Keynote Luncheon Speaker:
Featuring: J. Robert Black, Executive Vice-President, Katz Group and Special Projects, Oilers  Entertainment Group
T
opic: Rogers Place and Edmonton Ice District

SUMMARY

Time: 1:45 - 2:45PM

3A – Technical Representatives:  Collaboration with the Project Design Team

Session presented by: Mike Ewaskiw, CTR, Stoncor 

SUMMARY  

3B – Building Envelope Commissioning and LEED 4V

Session presented by: Stevan Vinci, Morrison Hershfield

SUMMARY 

3C – Panel discussion: Advancing the Effectiveness of Delegated Design

Moderator: Russell Bridgemen, PCL Construction
Panelists: Barry Laviolette, Laviolette Engineering; Jeff DiBattista, DIALOG; Jason Collins, Collins Steel; Allan Partfidge, Next Architecture

SUMMARY

Time: 3:15 - 4:15PM 

4A – "Hear is What Matters" - Acoustics for Design of Commercial Buildings

Session presented by: Brent Belanger, CTR & Joelene Schultz, CTR, CertainTeed

SUMMARY

4B – How Can You Manage What You Don't Measure?

 

Session presented by: David Green, CDML Commissioning Services

SUMMARY 

4C – Confessions of a Reformed Control Freak

Session presented by: Brian Smith, Author & Educator

SUMMARY  

 

FRIDAY MAY 25, 2018 TECHNICAL SESSIONS

 

Time: 9:00 - 10:00AM

5A – When to Choose the Tortoise vs the Hare and Other Parking Deck Fables  

Session presented by: Chris Fellows, Stoncor Construction Products Group

SUMMARY  

5B – Integrated Approach to Project Commissioning:  Engaging the Whole Project Team

Session presented by: Jim Magee, The Commissioning Group

SUMMARY

5C – A Guide to Managing Design Risk

Session presented by: Graeme Green, Revay & Associates

SUMMARY   

Time: 10:30 - 11:30AM

6A – Office Space Design Trends - Collaborative Spaces and Technologies
 
Session presented by: Alyssa Lafaivre, DIRTT

SUMMARY

6B – Healthcare Projects & Complexities:  Don't mistake a clear view for a short distance

Session presented by: Cliff Harvey, Good to Great Projects: Taking Healthcare to the Next Level

SUMMARY 

6C – Panel Discussion ...

Session Moderator: Matt Schellenberger, ECA
Panelists: Keith Robinson, Dialog; Roger Buska, Apri's North; Ali Gillani, PCL
 
SUMMARY
    

11:45 - 1:45PM 

Keynote Luncheon 
Featuring:  TBA

Collaboration in Action Student Competition

 
Time: 2:00 - 3:00PM 

7A – Mentoring the Key to Growth

Session presented by: Carmen Palamarchuk, PCL Construction

SUMMARY

7B – Post Construction Evaluations: Reviewing the Impact of the Project Team Attributes on Construction Project Success
 
Session presented by: Lesley Woodland, Alberta Infrastructure, Capital Projects Division
 
SUMMARY
  

7C – Specifications in the Age of Smart Cities: How Specs are Changing the World
 
Session presented by: Paul Doherty, The Digit Group Inc.
 
SUMMARY
  

Time: 3:30 - 4:30PM

8A – Review of the IPD Process + Update of What's Happening Now & A Look at the New CCDC 30 Contract
 
Session presented by: Jen Hancock, Chandos Construction
 
SUMMARY

8B – Future of Seniors Care

Session presented by: Marek Otwinowski, IBI Group

SUMMARY

8C – Utilizing BIM and VDC to Collaborate in Today and Tomorrow's AECOO Industry

Session presented by: Sonny Shem, PCL

SUMMARY

Time: 5:30 - 11:00PM 

Get ready for FUN NIGHT sponsored by:   cgc

Location: The Polish Hall 

 

CSC FUN NIGHT 2018


A ticket is required for this event